Some extra information
Call us on 0131 538 4343

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us, signup to a newsletter, submit a ticket or place an order for our products or services.  Website usage information is collected using cookies.

 

Specifically, when you order, we need to know your name, e-mail address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and expiry date. This allows us to process and fulfil your orders and to notify you of your order status. We also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order.

 

Our website is hosted on a Secure Server and therefore when you provide us with information via our website the secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Once received, we have security measures in place covering the storage and disclosure of your personal data to prevent unauthorised access.  If, despite our security precautions, personal data is inadvertently disclosed, we shall use all reasonable endeavours to limit and remedy the disclosure.

How will we use the information about you?

The Shower Doctor takes your privacy very seriously and we will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. Customer data is required to be retained for taxation purposes by HMRC for a period of 6 years plus the current year, however as some products have guarantees beyond this term and safety recalls can occur many years later we shall retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice.

The information we collect about you will be used to process your order, manage your account, respond to enquiries and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

We also use your information collected from website cookies to personalise your repeat visits to our website.

In processing your order we will have to disclose some of your information to our delivery service providers. This will be one of the following:- Royal Mail, Parcelforce, DPD or UPS. The disclosed information may not be used for anything other than the process of making a delivery. In addition none of our delivery providers are permitted to share your information with any third parties.

 

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information about new products, services and special offers of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

The Shower Doctor Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties.


You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.


If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email info@showerdoc.com or click on the unsubscribe link in any of our emails.

Digital marketing to individuals or businesses who are not existing customers will only be carried out where consent has been obtained.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email
info@showerdoc.com or write to us at the following address:


The Shower Doctor Ltd

11-13 Hailes Park Industrial Estate

Edinburgh

EH14 2QR

Please note, we may make a small charge for this service.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Right to be forgotten

In Accordance with the GDPR, you have the right to be forgotten. If you wish to exercise this right please send your request to info@showerdoc.com providing full name and address details to help us identify you within our records. We may ask you to verify your identity before acting on this request. Please note, the right to be forgotten is subject to certain limitations and you should be aware that if you exercise your right to be forgotten, it may prevent you being able to make a product defect claim or other activities that require evidence of prior purchases.

 



Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Third party cookies may be used to track behaviour on our site by third parties. These cookies do not contain any personal details.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

 

Lodging A Complaint
The Shower Doctor Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the supervisory authority.

You can contact us to lodge a complaint using the following details:

Data Protection
The Shower Doctor Ltd

11-13 Hailes Park Industrial Estate

Edinburgh

EH14 2QR
Telephone: 0131 538 4343
Email: info@showerdoc.com


UK Supervising Authority
Information Governance Department
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Web: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email info@showerdoc.com or write to us at the following address:

The Shower Doctor Ltd

11-13 Hailes Park Industrial Estate

Edinburgh

EH14 2QR